Staff List

    GOVERNORS

    Mr B R Kirkpatrick MA FCA (Chairman)

    Mr J B H Geffen

    Mrs S L Hunt MA,  LL.M

    Mr T R Johns BA PGCE

    Mr J F Perry BA

    Mr E J Reid M.Math   

    The Revd M Spencer  Cert Ed, DipHE  

    Mr G Williams MA

    Mr T G N Woodhouse ACII

     HEADMASTER

    Mr C A Carlier MA (Oxon), MEd, PGCE

        Mrs N A Carlier MSc, RD (Headmaster's Wife)

     

    SENIOR MANAGEMENT STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP TEAMS

    Bursar

    Mrs M Jackson MA

    Deputy Head

    Mr C P Rose B Ed (Hons)

    Assistant Head (Academic)

     Mr J A Streatfeild BA PGCE History *

    Assistant Head (Pastoral)  

    Mr T W Rainer GGSMD PDOT  Music *

    Head of Juniors  

    Miss S C Shaw BA Hons QTS

    Director of Sport

    Mr G R N Drayton  Sport *

    Director of Marketing & Development  

    Mrs S L Charles

    Head of Department *

    TEACHING STAFF

                

                 Mr B Alexander  BA (Hons) (Head of ICT)

                 Miss E A Allen MMus BMus GSMD (Head of Perfoming Arts)

                 Mr D Archer  Chess

                 Mr J J Arnold BA 

                 Mme S T C Barr BA (Joint Hons French & German) PGCE  

                Mrs N E Beeby BMus (Hons) PGCE Cantab

                 Mrs L Benz BA (Hons)  QTS SpLD MCCT EAL, Learning Support 

                 Mrs J Chitson  Librarian

                 Mme K Croall  BA (Hons) PGCE QTS 

                 Miss K M Donaldson BSc (Hons)  QTS  NPQML (Head of Science) 

                 Mr G R Drayton (Director of Sport)

                 Mrs F M Drayton MA (Head of Maths)        

                 Mrs E K L Eves BSc (Hons) (Teacher of Science)

                 Mrs L Fenwick HDE (Art) (Head of Art)

                 Mrs S Holmes BA (Hons)

                 Mr R P Ivall  (Head of Classics)

                 Mr A Jordan  Btec (Sport)

                 Mr A J King BSc (Hons) IPGCE 

                 Sir James King MA PGCE   (Head of French)

                 M Yves G B Lombardot DUEL, LE, ME (Paris)  

                 Mrs E J E Matthews BA (Hons) QTS (Head of DT)

                 Mrs T M McCann BA(Hons) HDE

                 Mrs L E McSweeney BA (Hons) PGCE  (Head of PSHE) 

                 Mr S C Nixon BA (Hons) PGCE  

                 Mrs C E Noyce BSc (Hons) PGCE  (Head of RS & Teacher of Geography)

                 Mrs D Osborn BA, Dip SpLD  (Head of Learning Support & EAL) 

                 Miss A V Perry ATCL BA (Hons) QTS

                 Mr T W Rainer GGSMD PDOT  

                 Miss S C Shaw BA (Hons) QTS (Head of Juniors)

                 Mrs C Snook BA (Hons) PGCE  

                 Mr J A Streatfeild BA (Hons) PGCE  (Head of History)

        Mr P  L Steen BSc  (Hons), M Sc (Hons)  PGCE (Housemaster)

                 Mr N Swan 

                 Mr M D Thompson BSc (Hons)  (Head of English & Future Schools)

     

    ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

    Ms C Cornish

    Accountant

    Mr T Doyle

    Estates Manager

    Mrs L Hele   MA. B.Ed

    Compliance Officer

    Lady King

    Headmaster’s PA

    Mrs D Mordin

    School Secretary

    Mrs J N Sadler

    Admissions

    Mrs R Wilbraham

    ICT Systems Manager

     

    VISITING STAFF

    MUSIC & DRAMA

    Mr M Collins (Voice)
    Mr & Mrs Cardy-Brown (LAMDA)
    Mrs J Farrow (Piano)
    Mrs R Gregory (Recorder & Consorts, Oboe)
    Mrs J Kent (Piano)
    Mr R Linham (Brass)
    Mrs Z Phillips (Woodwind)
    Mr R Price (Brass)
    Mr G Robinson (Guitar)                                                                                                                                                             
    Mrs K Randall (Violin)                                                                                                                                                                Ms H Sanderson (Guitar)                                                                                                                                                                  Miss B Toft (Voice)                                                                                                                                                                          Mr J Wills (Percussion)

     

    SPORT

    Mr D Gill - Tennis Professional
    Ms D Hills - Judo Instructor
    Mr G Vaughan - Rifle Shooting Instructor
    Mr A Bracci - Pistol Shooting Instructor

     

    CLASS  ASSISTANT  

    Mrs J Corfield  HLTA                        

     

    LEARNING SUPPORT

    Mrs D Osborn BA, Dip SpLD *  
    Mrs L Benz BA QTS SpLD and EAL tutor
    Mrs A C Luke BA, PGCE
    Mrs A M D Twyford BA Edu SpLD, EAL and French Tutor                                                                                             
    Ms Z Humphrey

     

    MATRONS

    Miss S Allen                                                                                                                                                                  Miss G Caire 

     

    SCHOOL NURSE

    Mrs A Bastable RGN

     

    STUDENT MASTERS

    Mr T Burrow 

    Mr J Moore     

    Mr B Twyford


     

    In This Section