Staff List


GOVERNORS

Mr T R Johns BA PGCE (Chairman)

Mr J B H Geffen (Vice-Chairman)

Mrs I Gunner BEd Cantab 

Mrs S L Hunt MA LL.M

Mr T Jones

Mr E J Reid MMath

The Revd M Spencer Cert Ed, DipHE

Mr M Thomas CMG

Mr I Waller FCA

Mr G Williams MA

Mr T G N Woodhouse ACII


HEADMASTER

Mr C A Carlier MA (Oxon), MEd, PGCE

Mrs N A Carlier MSc, RD (Headmaster's Wife)

Lady King (Headmaster’s PA)


SENIOR MANAGEMENT & STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP TEAMS

Bursar - Mrs V Smith BSc PGDL

Deputy Head - Mr C P Rose BEd (Teacher of Geography)

Assistant Head (Academic) - Mr J A Streatfeild BA PGCE (Head of History)

Assistant Head (Pastoral) - Mr G P A Watson BEd QTS (Teacher of Latin)

Head of Juniors -Miss S C Shaw BA QTS (Teacher of English)

Head of Girls - Mme K I Croall BA PGCE QTS (Teacher of French)

Director of Admissions, Marketing & Development - Mrs S L Charles


TEACHING & TEACHING SUPPORT

Mr B Alexander BA (Head of Computing)

Miss S Allen (Head of Performing Arts)

Mrs K E Andrews BA PGCE (Head of Girls' Games) 

Mr D J Archer BEd (Head of Chess)

Mme S T C Barr BA PGCE (Teacher of French)

Mrs L J Benz BA QTS Level 5 SpLD TEFL (Teacher of EAL & Learning Support Staff)

Mrs J Chitson (School Librarian)

Mrs J Corfield HLTA (Classroom Assistant) 

Miss K M Donaldson BSc QTS NPQML (Head of Science) 

Mrs F M Drayton BTeach MAEd (Head of Maths)

Mr G R N Drayton (Director of Sport)

Mrs E K L Eves BSc PGCE, QTS and ALS (Teacher of Science)

Mrs L Fenwick HDE (Art) (Head of Art)

Mrs V Hornsby BA (EAL Teacher)

Mrs A Ismailmiya-Balding (School Counsellor)

Mr R P Ivall BA, MA, PGCE (Head of Classics)

Mr A Jordan Btec (Sports Coach)

Sir James King MA PGCE (Head of French)

Mrs F J Lett BA PGCE (Director of Music)

M Yves G B Lombardot DUEL, LE, ME Paris (Teacher of French)

Mrs E J E Matthews BA QTS (Head of DT)

Mrs T M McCann BA HDE (Teacher of Mathematics & Learning Support Staff)

Mrs L McSweeney BA PGCE (Head of English & PSHE) 

Mr D R Mundy BSc PGCE, QTS (Sports Teacher)

Mr S C Nixon BA PGCE (Teacher of Mathematics & Boarding Housemaster)

Mrs C E Noyce BSc PGCE (Head of Geography & RS)

Mrs R Plaistowe BSc QTS (Teacher, Key Stage 2)

Mrs E Poole (Classroom Assistant)

Miss S C Shaw BA QTS (Head of Juniors)

Mrs C Snook BA PGCE (Teacher of Mathematics )

Mr M D Thompson BSc MSc (Head of Examinations)

Mrs A M D Twyford BA Edu Level 5 SpLD, (Teacher of French, Head of EAL & Learning Support Staff)

Mr B Twyford (Assistant Sports Coach & Boarding Tutor)

Miss B R Upton LLB (Graduate Assistant)


LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs V Woods OCR level 7 Dip SpLD (Head of Department)

Mrs S Holmes BA

Mrs A C Luke BA, PGCE

Mrs T M McCann BA HDE

Mrs A M D Twyford BA Edu Level 5 SpLD


MATRONS

Miss S Allen

 Mrs E Carter-Stovold 

Miss D A Lupton


SCHOOL NURSE

Mrs G Oliver BSc RN (Child)


ESTATES STAFF

Estates Manager - Mr T A V Doyle BMDP
Mrs J L Edwards
Mrs E Figg
Miss S W Kemp 
Mr E J Larkin MCIOB
Mrs. S J Phelan
Mr D A Routledge
Mrs U A Sadowska
Mrs L Smith
Mrs J Swansborough


ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

School Accountant - Ms C Cornish

School Secretary - Mrs C Gurney

School Secretary - Mrs S Gray

Digital Marketing - Mr PJP Griffith

Compliance Officer - Mrs L Hele MA BEd

Registrar - Mrs V Morris

ICT Systems Manager - Mrs R Wilbraham


VISITING STAFF

Mr A Bracci (Pistol Shooting Instructor)

Mr M Collins (Teacher of Voice)

Mrs J Cardy-Brown (LAMDA Coach)

Mr A Cardy-Brown (LAMDA Coach)

Mrs J Farrow (Teacher of Piano)

Mr D Gill (Tennis Coach)

Mrs R Gregory (Teacher of Oboe, Recorder & Consorts)

Mr B Hartley BMus (Teacher of Percussion Instruments)

Mrs J Kent (Teacher of Piano)

Mr R Linham (Teacher of Brass Instruments)

Mrs Z Phillips BMus and PGdipTCM (Teacher of Woodwind Instruments)

Mr R Price (Teacher of Brass Instruments)

Mr G Robinson (Teacher of Guitar)

Mrs K Randall (Teacher of Violin)

Ms H Sanderson (Teacher of Guitar)

Miss B Toft (Teacher of Voice)

Mr G Vaughan (Rifle Shooting Instructor)

Mrs A Wood (LAMDA Coach)


STUDENT MASTERS

Mr A Hughes

Mr F Payne