Staff List

GOVERNORS

Mr B R Kirkpatrick MA FCA (Chairman)

  Mr J B H Geffen

  Mrs I Gunner BEd (Hons) Cantab 

  Mrs S L Hunt MA,  LL.M

  Mr T R Johns BA PGCE

  Mr J F Perry BA   Mr E J Reid M.Math 

  The Revd M Spencer  Cert Ed, DipHE  

  Mr M Thomas CMG

  Mr G Williams MA   Mr T G N Woodhouse ACII

 

 HEADMASTER

Mr C A Carlier MA (Oxon), MEd, PGCE

    Mrs N A Carlier MSc, RD (Headmaster's Wife)

 

SENIOR MANAGEMENT STRATEGIC LEADERSHIP TEAMS

Bursar

Mrs V Smith

Deputy Head

Mr C P Rose B Ed (Hons)

Assistant Head (Academic)

 Mr J A Streatfeild BA PGCE History *

Assistant Head (Pastoral)  & Housemaster

Mr T W Rainer GGSMD PDOT  Music *

Head of Juniors  

Miss S C Shaw BA Hons QTS

Director of Sport

Mr G R N Drayton  Sport *

Director of Admissions & Marketing 

Mrs S L Charles

Head of Department *

TEACHING STAFF

 

Mr B Alexander  BA (Hons) (Head of ICT)

Miss E A Allen MMus BMus GSMD (Head of Performing Arts)

Mr D Archer  Chess

Mme S T C Barr BA (Joint Hons French & German) PGCE 

Mme K Croall  BA (Hons) PGCE QTS 

Miss K M Donaldson BSc (Hons)  QTS  NPQML (Head of Science) 

Mr G R Drayton (Director of Sport)

Mrs F M Drayton MA (Head of Maths)

Mrs E K L Eves BSc (Hons) (Teacher of Science)

Mrs L Fenwick HDE (Art) (Head of Art)

Mr R P Ivall BA, MA, PGCE (Head of Classics)

Mr A Jordan  Btec (Sport)

Sir James King MA PGCE (Head of French)

M Yves G B Lombardot DUEL, LE, ME (Paris)

Mrs E J E Matthews BA (Hons) QTS (Head of DT)

Mrs T M McCann BA(Hons) HDE

Mrs L E McSweeney BA (Hons) PGCE  (Head of PSHE) 

Mr S C Nixon BA (Hons) PGCE

Mrs C E Noyce BSc (Hons) PGCE (Head of Geography & RS)

Mrs D Osborn BA, Dip SpLD (Head of Learning Support & EAL)

Mr T W Rainer GGSMD PDOT

Miss S C Shaw BA (Hons) QTS (Head of Juniors)

Mrs C Snook BA (Hons) PGCE

Mr J A Streatfeild BA (Hons) PGCE (Head of History)

Mr M D Thompson BSc (Hons) (Head of English & Future Schools)

Mr B Twyford Assistant Sports Coach & Boarding Tutor

SUPPORT STAFF  

Mrs J Chitson  Librarian

Mrs J Corfield  HLTA    (Classroom Assistant) 

Mr A Goodchild (Graduate Assistant)

Mr N Swan 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Ms C Cornish

Accountant

Mr T Doyle

Estates Manager

Mrs L Hele MA. B.Ed

Compliance Officer

Lady King

Headmaster’s PA

Mrs S Gray/Mrs C Gurney

School Secretary

Mrs S L Charles

Admissions

Mrs R Wilbraham

ICT Systems Manager

 

VISITING STAFF

MUSIC & DRAMA

Mr M Collins (Voice)
Mr & Mrs Cardy-Brown (LAMDA)
Mrs J Farrow (Piano)
Mrs R Gregory (Recorder & Consorts, Oboe)
Mrs J Kent (Piano)
Mr R Linham (Brass)
Mrs Z Phillips (Woodwind)
Mr R Price (Brass)
Mr G Robinson (Guitar)
Mrs K Randall (Violin)
Ms H Sanderson (Guitar)
Miss B Toft (Voice)
Mr J Wills (Percussion)

 

SPORT

Mr D Gill - Tennis Professional
Ms D Hills - Judo Instructor
Mr G Vaughan - Rifle Shooting Instructor
Mr A Bracci - Pistol Shooting Instructor

 

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mrs D Osborn BA, Dip SpLD *  

Mrs L Benz BA QTS SpLD and EAL tutor

Mrs S Holmes BA (Hons) French

Mrs A C Luke BA, PGCE

Mrs T M McCann BA(Hons) HDE Maths

Mrs A M D Twyford BA Edu SpLD, EAL and French Tutor

 

MATRONS

Miss S Allen

Mrs E Carter-Stovold 

 

SCHOOL NURSE

Mrs G Oliver BSc RN (Child)

 

STUDENT MASTERS

Mr E Greenshields